Chipper Application Information

Troy-Bilt manufactured five different styles of chippers in the 80's, 90’s. The most common was the Tomahawk. Within the Tomahawk style, there were seven generations I, II, III, IV, V, VI and VII. Troy-Bilt also made a smaller chipper called the Tomahawk Jr. Also in the Tomahawk line was the more professional model called the Tomahawk Pro which unlike the others was only a chipper and didn't have a shredder hopper. Another somewhat common model was the Chippewa style which had a round chipper hopper and large square leaf and twig hopper. Finally, they made a heavy duty chipper vacuum on four wheels that also had a chipper hopper.


The Tomahawk chipper looked very similar to this for all seven generations I, II, III, IV, V, VI and VII. 

It had two possible blades.  The most common is a 4.25” blade and that is part number 1901824 and some higher horse power units used the 4.50” blade part 1901825.

The majority of the Tomahawk chippers used 16, 3/16” X 1.5” X 3.0” flails and they are part number 1900102.  However, some units used 12 flails part 1900102.

Nearly all of the Tomahawk used a 1” bearing part 97130 on both sides.  However, a few early models had the 1” 97130 bearing on one side and a 13/16” bearing part number 1908376 on the other side but this is very uncommon.

The pins and spacers for the Tomahawk are no longer available, but stock is available to make the pins and spacers.

The following common replacement parts should fit all models and generations of the Tomahawk chipper.

Drive belt 97133

Drive pulley 97134

Idler pulley 97143

Bearing 97130

Bearing flangette 97132

Bearing flangette fasteners 9077 and 9048

Tomahawk model numbers include the following however this is not a complete list of all models.

Tomahawk I
15012, 15014, 15016, 15018, 5-8-2G/C, 5-8-2G/M, 4979, 4979M, 4980, 4990, 47265, 47266, 47267, 47276

Tomahawk II
10633, 10634, 10635, 10636, 11360

Tomahawk III
10939, 10940, 10941, 10942, 11427, 11428

Tomahawk IV
11085, 11086, 11087, 11088, 15028, 15028S, 15029

Tomahawk V
11387, 11388, 11389, 11390

Tomahawk VI
11478, 15012, 15013, 15014, 15015, 15016, 15017, 15018, 47251, 47255, 47276, 47285

Tomahawk VII
47255, 47256, 47257, 47258, 47259 


The Tomahawk Jr uses a 4.25” blade with two threaded holes part number 11486. This item is no longer available but our 4.25" three-hole blade works nicely. This replacement has the same dimensions and hole spacing but has counter sunk holes rather than threaded holes. To work on the Junior Tomahawk, the impeller assembly can be removed and the blade can be installed with the fasteners included. You will just use the two outside holes and the center hole will not be used.

The Tomahawk Jr used four 1/8” X 1.5” X 3.0” flails part 1746904.
This model has a direct drive so there are no pulleys or belts.

Tomahawk Jr models.

4634
4634T
4634TS
47009


The Tomahawk Pro is only a chipper and uses two 8” two edged blades part number 1770006 but the two pack is part number 1772231.

The belt is part number 1770950.
The drive pulley is part 1762644.

Tomahawk Pro models

47041
47042
47044


The Chippewa style chipper uses one 3” blade part number 1764810 and usually twelve flails part 1756904. However, I believe there are a few models that take as many as 18 and 24 flails. Screen 1762665 fits models 47026, 47321, 47330, 47018 and possibly more.

The following parts should work on all Chippewa style chippers

Drive belt 1762636
Bearing with flange 1762650
Drive pulley 1762644
Idler pulley 1710567
Spring 1766972
Dust seal 1772910
Dust seal 1773254
Cylinder weldment 1762607
Cylinder pin 1762611
Spacers 1762612, 1762613, 1762614, 1762615, 1762616, 1763110, 1763111, 1763112

Chippewa style models

47018
47024
47026
47057
47058
47321
47324
47330


The Chipper Vacuum uses a 4.25” blade 1901824 and has either four fan blades which is part number 1901289 and some units use six blades which is part 1902808.

The 1-1/8” screen part 1908467 and the 3/4" screen 1901116 fit all models.
I believe bag 1909372 fits all models.
Wheel drive bail cable 1908551 for sure fits 47278, 47279 and 47282 and maybe more.
Drive belt 1908537 fits some but not all models.
Clutch cable kit 1903358 fits models 47291, 47292 and maybe others.

Chipper vacuum models

47260
47261
47271
47272
47278
47279
47280
47282
47286
47287
47291
47292